7 Minnesotans on the 2024 U.S. National Junior Team preliminary roster

Camp Set for Dec. 14-16 at USA Hockey Arena in Plymouth, Mich.

COLORADO SPRINGS, Colo. – USA Hockey has named 29 players to the preliminary roster of its 2024 U.S. National Junior Team it was announced today. The group, which includes eight members of the bronze medal-winning 2023 U.S. National Junior Team, will gather for a training camp at USA Hockey Arena in Plymouth, Mich., from Dec. 14-16.

Players are auditioning for a spot on the final 25-player roster that will represent the United States in the 2024 IIHF World Junior Championship Dec. 26, 2023 – Jan. 5, 2024, in Gothenburg, Sweden.

“We’re excited with the group we’ve selected,” said John Vanbiesbrouck, general manager of the 2024 U.S. National Junior Team and also the assistant executive director of hockey operations for USA Hockey. “With the depth of our talent pool, it’s always challenging to narrow it down, and as we go through the process I’m always reminded of the terrific volunteers we have across the country at the grassroots level who help our players in their development.”

The 29 players — including three goaltenders, 10 defensemen and 16 forwards — come from 11 different states, with Minnesota leading the way with seven representatives. A total of 24 have been drafted by NHL teams, including 10 first-round selections and seven second-round choices. For the full roster, click here.

NHL Network is the exclusive home of the IIHF World Junior Championship in the United States and will air every Team USA game in addition to many others, including all quarterfinal, semifinal and medal games. E.J. Hradek, Dave Starman and Jon Rosen will call all U.S. contests.

The final U.S. roster is expected to be announced by Dec. 17. Team USA has medaled in six of the last eight IIHF World Junior Championships, including earning bronze in the 2023 event.

NOTES: A total of 21 players have played at least one game as part of the USA Hockey National Team Development Program, including 18 as full-time members of the two-year residency program. The NTDP plays in the USHL, the only Tier I junior league in the U.S. … Of the 29 players, 26 are playing or committed to playing NCAA Division I men’s hockey with three currently competing in the OHL. Boston College is represented by eight players, with seven currently playing and James Hagens having committed to join the BC program next season … The U.S. training camp in Plymouth, Mich., is open to the public. One practice will be held daily starting at 11:30 a.m. ET … David Carle (University of Denver/Anchorage, Alaska) is the head coach of the 2024 U.S. National Junior Team with Steve Miller (University of Minnesota/Sun Prairie, Wis.), Brett Larson (St. Cloud State University/Duluth, Minn.) and Garrett Raboin (Augustana University/Detroit Lakes, Minn.) serving as assistant coaches and David Lassonde (USA Hockey/Durham, N.H.) as goaltending coach … Team USA will play its preliminary games against Group B opponents Czechia, Norway, Slovakia and Switzerland. Group A includes Canada, Finland, Germany, Latvia and Sweden … For more information about the 2024 IIHF World Junior Championship click here.

2024 IIHF World Junior ChampionshipTeam USA Schedule

DateEventLocationTime (Local/ET)
Thurs., Dec. 14Camp PracticePlymouth, Mich.11:30 a.m.
Fri., Dec. 15Camp PracticePlymouth, Mich.11:30 a.m.
Sat., Dec. 16Camp PracticePlymouth, Mich.11:30 a.m.
Thurs., Dec. 21Pre-Tournament Game
vs. Sweden
Angelholm, Sweden
Catena Arena
6:00 p.m./12:00 p.m.
Sat., Dec. 23Pre-Tournament Game
vs. Canada
Kungsbacka, Sweden
Kungsbacka Ishall
6:00 p.m./12:00 p.m.
Tues., Dec. 26USA vs. NorwayGothenburg, Sweden
Frolundaborg Arena
5:00 p.m./11:00 a.m.
Thurs., Dec. 28Switzerland vs. USAGothenburg, Sweden
Frolundaborg Arena
5:00 p.m./11:00 a.m.
Fri., Dec. 29Czechia vs. USAGothenburg, Sweden
Frolundaborg Arena
5:00 p.m./11:00 a.m.
Sun., Dec. 31USA vs. SlovakiaGothenburg, Sweden
Frolundaborg Arena
12:00 p.m./6:00 a.m.
Tues., Jan. 2QuarterfinalsGothenburg, Sweden
Arena TBD
TBD
Thurs., Jan. 4Semifinal 1Gothenburg, Sweden
Scandinavium Arena
3:00 p.m./9:00 a.m.
Semifinal2Gothenburg, Sweden
Scandinavium Arena
7:30 p.m./1:30 p.m.
Fri., Jan. 5Bronze Medal GameGothenburg, Sweden
Scandinavium Arena
3:00 p.m./9:00 a.m.
Gold Medal GameGothenburg, Sweden
Scandinavium Arena
7:30 p.m./1:30 p.m.

 

Team Roster

Goaltenders (3)

NO

NAME

HT (CM)

WT (KG)

BIRTHDATE

S/C

HOMETOWN

MOST RECENT TEAM (LEAGUE)

NHL RIGHTS (NHL DRAFT)

1Trey Augustine #6-1 (185)179 (81)2005-02-23LSouth Lyon, Mich.Michigan State University (Big 10)DET (’23, 2nd rd., 41st overall)
31Jacob Fowler6-2 (188)214 (97)2004-11-24LMelbourne, Fla.Boston College (HEA)MTL (’23, 3rd rd., 69th overall)
30Sam Hillebrandt6-1 (185)166 (75)2005-02-21LRiverview, Fla.Barrie Colts (OHL)2024 NHL Draft Eligible

Defensemen (10)

NO

NAME

HT (CM)

WT (KG)

BIRTHDATE

S/C

HOMETOWN

MOST RECENT TEAM (LEAGUE)

NHL RIGHTS (NHL DRAFT)

28Zeev Buium6-2 (188)180 (82)2005-12-07LSan Diego, Calif.University of Denver (NCHC)2024 NHL Draft Eligible
25Seamus Casey #5-10 (178)178 (80)2004-01-08RFort Myers, Fla.University of Michigan (Big 10)NJD (’22, 2nd rd, 46th overall)
71Ryan Chesley #6-0 (183)201 (91)2004-02-27RMahtomedi, Minn.University of Minnesota (Big 10)WSH (’22, 2nd rd, 37th overall)
5Drew Fortescue6-2 (188)170 (78)2005-04-28LPearl River, N.Y.Boston College (HEA)NYR (’23, 3rd rd., 90th overall)
18Patrick Geary6-1 (185)185 (84)2004-02-18LBuffalo, N.Y.Michigan State University (Big 10)2024 NHL Draft Eligible
20Lane Hutson #*5-10 (178)162 (73)2004-02-14LNorth Barrington, Ill.Boston University (HEA)MTL (’22, 2nd rd., 62nd overall)
3Jake Livanavage5-10 (178)183 (83)2004-05-06LPhoenix, Ariz.University of North Dakota (NCHC)2024 NHL Draft Eligible
14Aram Minnetian5-11 (180)194 (88)2005-03-19RWoodcliff Lake, N.J.Boston College (HEA)DAL (’23, 4th rd., 125th overall)
23Eric Pohlkamp5-11 (180)205 (93)2004-03-23RBrainerd, Minn.Bemidji State University (CCHA)SJS (’23, 5th rd., 132nd overall)
8Sam Rinzel6-4 (193)176 (80)2004-06-25RChanhassen, Minn.University of Minnesota (Big 10)CHI (’22, 1st rd., 25th overall)

Forwards (16)

NO

NAME

HT (CM)

WT (KG)

BIRTHDATE

S/C

HOMETOWN

MOST RECENT TEAM (LEAGUE)

NHL RIGHTS (NHL DRAFT)

4Gavin Brindley #5-9 (175)170 (77)2004-10-05REstero, Fla.University of Michigan (Big 10)CBJ (’23, 2nd rd., 34th overall)
16Quinn Finley6-0 (183)179 (81)2004-08-08LSuamico, Wis.University of Wisconsin (Big 10)NYI (’22, 3rd rd., 78th overall)
19Cutter Gauthier #*6-3 (191)190 (86)2004-01-19LScottsdale, Ariz.Boston College (HEA)PHI (’22, 1st rd., 5th overall)
12James Hagens5-10 (178)168 (76)2006-11-03LHauppauge, N.Y.U.S. National Under-18 Team (USHL)2025 NHL Draft Eligible
27Gavin Hayes6-2 (188)178 (81)2004-05-14RWestland, Mich.Flint Firebirds (OHL)CHI (’22, 3rd rd., 66th overall)
22Isaac Howard5-11 (180)190 (86)2004-03-30LHudson, Wis.Michigan State University (Big 10)TBL (’22, 1st rd., 31st overall)
9Ryan Leonard6-0 (183)192 (87)2005-01-21RAmherst, Mass.Boston College (HEA)WSH (’23, 1st rd., 8th overall)
2Rutger McGroarty #6-1 (184)200 (91)2004-03-30LLincoln, Neb.University of Michigan (Big 10)WPG (’22, 1st rd., 14th overall)
11Oliver Moore5-11 (180)194 (88)2005-01-22LMounds View, Minn.University of Minnesota (Big 10)CHI (’23, 1st rd., 19th overall)
91Frank Nazar III5-10 (178)175 (79)2004-01-14RMount Clemens, Mich.University of Michigan (Big 10)CHI (’22, 1st rd., 13th overall)
17Danny Nelson6-2 (188)212 (96)2005-08-03LMaple Grove, Minn.University of Notre Dame (Big 10)NYI (’23, 2nd rd., 49th overall)
34Gabe Perreault5-11 (180)165 (75)2005-05-07LHinsdale, Ill.Boston College (HEA)NYR (’23, 1st rd., 23rd overall)
6Will Smith6-0 (183)181 (82)2005-03-17RLexington, Mass.Boston College (HEA)SJS (’23, 1st rd., 4th overall)
81Jimmy Snuggerud #6-2 (188)187 (85)2004-06-01RChaska, Minn.University of Minnesota (Big 10)STL (’22, 1st rd., 23rd overall)
10Carey Terrance6-1 (185)179 (81)2005-05-10LAkwesasne, N.Y.Erie Otters (OHL)ANA (’23, 2nd rd., 59th overall)
7William Whitelaw5-9 (175)173 (78)2005-02-05RRosemount, Minn.University of Wisconsin (Big 10)CBJ (’23, 3rd rd., 66th overall)

#2023 U.S. National Junior Team member
*2023 U.S. Men’s National Team member