The Pioneers have had a lot to celebrate about lately with eight straight wins to start the season and now a No. 1 ranking after defeating top-ranked Minnetonka 5-3 last week. PHOTO BY JEFF ANDERSON

Hill-Murray, Northfield and Lakeville North remain only unbeaten teams

There’s a new No. 1 in Class AA girls hockey as the Hill-Murray Pioneers take over the top spot after a 5-3 win over previously top-ranked Minnetonka last week.

The Pioneers improved to 8-0-0 on the season while the Skippers fell to 7-1-0. Benilde-St. Margaret’s jumped two spots to No. 3 and Edina and Andover round out the top five.

Lakeville North and Northfield are two other teams who remain undefeated on the season. Northfield is ranked No. 7 at 9-0-0 and Lakeville North breaks into the top 10 at 8-0-0.

Grand Rapids/Greenway and Brainerd Little Falls both broke into the top 20 this week.

Here are some key AA match ups this week:

Tuesday, Dec. 12

#4A Duluth Marshall (9-1-0) at #19AA Grand Rapids/Greenway (7-2-0)

#4AA Edina (5-2-0) at #18AA Eden prairie (5-4-1)

#8AA Moorhead (5-1-1) at Roseau (5-5-0)

Wednesday, Dec. 13

#6AA Maple Grove (7-1-0) at #4AA Edina (5-2-0)

Thursday, Dec. 14

#10AA Lakeville North (8-0-0) at #15AA Lakeville South (5-1-2)

#5AA Andover (4-1-2) at #3AA Benilde-St. Margaret’s (6-1-0)

Saturday, Dec. 16

#1AA Hill-Murray (8-0-0) at #11Aa Holy Family (5-3-0)

#12AA Centennial/Spring Lake Park (5-1-2) at #6AA Maple Grove (7-1-0)

Girls Class AA Rankings – Dec. 12, 2023

Presented by:

 

TeamRecordLast Week
1. Hill-Murray8-0-02
2. Minnetonka7-1-01
3. Benilde-St. Margaret’s6-1-05
4. Edina5-2-03
5. Andover4-1-24
6. Maple Grove7-1-06
7. Northfield9-0-09
8. Moorhead5-1-17
9. Stillwater5-3-08
10. Lakeville North8-0-011
11. Holy Family5-3-010
12. Centennial/SPL5-1-213
13. Champlin Park/Coon Rapids7-2-012
14. Farmington6-1-015
15. Lakeville South5-1-217
16. Woodbury6-1-014
17. Apple Valley7-2-118
18. Eden Prairie5-4-116
19. Grand Rapids/Greenway7-2-0NR
20. Brainerd/Little Falls6-3-0NR

Other Teams Receiving Votes:

Northern Tier, Elk River/Zimmerman, Bemidji, Roseau, Forest Lake, St. Cloud, East Ridge, Buffalo, White Bear Lake, Rosemount, Anoka, Blaine, North Wright County, Eastview, Gentry Academy.